PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. 

BY USING THIS SITE AND/OR PURCHASING ANY ONE OF SERVICES OR PRODUCTS, YOU INDICATE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. 
 

We advise you to also read our Disclaimer & Copyright before using this website. 

1 – Information about the Karuna Centre for Reiki training 

GDPR (implemented by DPA 2018 in the UK) brought in new legal protection for personal information from 25th May 2018. This tells you what personal information we hold and why, and what your rights are. 

Purpose of processing the information we hold 

The purpose of holding and using the information we retain is to provide you with the best possible membership related support and related services support. 

Information about the Karuna Centre for Reiki  Training 

  • Organisation name: Karuna Centre for Reiki Training (Karuna Services UK Ltd) 

  • Address: 75 Hill Lane, Manchester , M9 6PF 

  • Telephone No: 07879 658848 

  • Responsible Person: Director 

Please direct any enquiries relating to GDPR to Karuna Centre for Reiki Training – duncan@karunacrt.com 
 

2 – What is personal data? 

Personal data may contain information that is known as ‘sensitive’ data. This may be information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to or sexual orientation. Data relating to criminal convictions and offences is also considered sensitive data. 
 

3 – What information do we collect about you? 

We collect information about you when you place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies. 

We will process the categories of data below for the performance of our contract with you to provide membership and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. 

Personal data such as: 

  • Name 

  • Date of birth 

  • Gender 

  • Address 

  • Email address 

  • Telephone number 

  • Payment information – payment card details are not stored on our systems 

  • Special categories of personal data such as health and details on historic claims resulting in injury (physical and physiological) 

  • Your contact details 

  • Record of any contact with you (including Reiki sessions or courses) 
     

4 – How will we use the information about you? 

We collect information about you for the performance of our contract with you to provide membership and our services. 

The information you supply on our website application forms will be securely transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) in order to process your application. We also collect information about you, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. 

We use your information collected from the website to improve your repeat visits to our website (please see section 11, Cookies). 
 

5 – Marketing 

We would like to send you further information about our own products and services. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. 

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes,  email duncan@karunacrt.com 
 

6 – Data retention 

We will retain your personal data at the end of any contractual agreement for a period of four years. 

Where you or law enforcement agencies inform us about any active investigation or potential criminal prosecution, we will comply with legal requirements when retaining this data. 
 

7 – Data Security 

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you. 

We will contact you using the contact preferences you have given us. 
 

8 – Your Rights 

GDPR gives you the following rights: 

  • The right to be informed: To know how your information will be held and used (this notice). 

  • The right of access: To see our records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it. 

  • The right to rectification: To tell us to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete. 

  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”): For you to request us to erase any information they hold about you if you ask them not to hold it anymore 

  • The right to restrict processing of personal data: You have the right to request limits on how we use your personal information 

  • The right to data portability: under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems. 

  • The right to object: To be able to tell us you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes. 

  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling. 

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be. 

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ 
 

9 – The Karuna Centre for Reiki Training Rights 

  • We have to keep your records for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask us to erase any details about you, we might have to keep these details until after that period has passed 

  • We can move records between our computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission. 
     

10 – Access to your information and correction 

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email duncan@karunacrt.com or write to us at the following address: Karuna Centre for Reiki Training, 75 Hill Lane, Manchester, M9 6PF, United Kingdom 

As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee. 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. 
 

11- Cookies 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information e.g. how long visitors stay on our website. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. 

Cookies that we use are; 

XSRF-TOKEN - Used for security reasons 

hs  - Used for security reasons 

svSession - Used in connection with user login 

SSR-caching - Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered 

_wixCIDX - Used for system monitoring/debugging 

_wix_browser_sess - Used for system monitoring/debugging 

consent-policy - Used for cookie banner parameters 

smSession - Used to identify logged in site members 

TS* - Used for security and anti-fraud reasons 

bSession - Used for system effectiveness measurement 

fedops.logger.sessionId -  Used for stability/effectiveness measurement 

wixLanguage - Used on multilingual websites to save user language preference 

For further information visit https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result. 

12 –  EMAIL MARKETING MESSAGES & SUBSCRIPTION 

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows us to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users. 

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign. 

  • Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time at the bottom of our newsletter. You can also unsubsubscribe by contacting duncan@karunacrt.com 

13 – RESOURCES & FURTHER INFORMATION 

14 – Other websites 

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to The Karuna Centre for Reiki Training website (www.karunacrt.com) so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

15 – Changes to our privacy policy 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review, and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 14 May 2018. 

16 – How to contact us 

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information, we hold about you: 

17 – Complaints 

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data, please contact us using the details above.  You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.